The Roll of Honour 1850-2018

Our Roll of Honour consist of fighters and figureheads, community leaders and characters all of whom have contributed in some way to the history of boxing in Birmingham.  We have traced this community of sportsmen and women back to as late as 1850  with William Perry.  Perry known as "The Tipton Slasher" was a British heavyweight prize fighter of the 19th century and champion of England, 1850–57.

For more info click into our blog


William Perry 1850-57 (Heavyweight)

Jem Carney 1878 -1881 (Lightweight)

Alf Greenfield 1880-1887 (Heavyweight)

Charlie Mitchell 1877-1894 (Heavyweight)

W. Brown  1904 (Bantamweight)

Albert Henry "Harry" Thomas 1908-1909 (Bantamweight)

Owen Moran 1900-1916 (Feather, Bantam, Fly weight)

Dan Hanks 1907-1924 (Heavyweight)

Billy Jammes (1923-1931 (Flyweight, bantamweight) : Recorded fights: 104 contests (won: 75 lost: 19 drew: 10)

Kid Fitzpatrick 1925 (Bantamweight)

Bert Kirby (Flyweight, Bantamweight) : 192 professional contests

 Arthur Boy Edge 1928-1935

Jimmy Rowbotham 1927-1934 (Birmingham) Recorded fights: 102 contests (won: 77 lost: 18 drew: 6 other: 1)

Archie Woodbine 1928-1944   (Birmingham) Recorded fights: 148 contests (won: 84 lost: 43 drew: 20 other: 1)

 Barney Burns 1931boxed for Small Heath ABC. He Won two ABA middleweight titles and boxed many times for Ireland.

Thomas "Tommy" Pardoe 1932

Jack hood 1929-1933

 M. Evans National 1932-34 - Champion 8st (stones)

 W. Froggatt 1935 - National Champion 8st

 W.Webb 1937-38 - National Champion 8st 6lbs

Alfred Harper 1937-38 (Aston ABC) (Austin)  - Austin was a British Empire Games representative in 1938 and boxed for Nolte ABC then Austin before turning his talents to training up and coming young boxers.

Post War

1953 -  Albert Olsey ABA Heavy Weight Champion (Mitchell & Butlers ABC)

 Kyrle Hall ABC

1955 - Bernard Foster  European Men's Boxing Championships (Mitchell & Butlers ABC) Light Middleweight

1961-70 - Johnny Prescott Midlands title Holder cruiser/heavyweight

1961-68  Brian Cartwright Midlands area feather and bantam Champion

1964 - D.Hathaway National Champion

1964 - W. Finnigan National Champion 8st 7lbs

1970s and '80s  Lloyd Hibbert

1977, 1975 Bunny Johnson EBU Light Heavyweight title, Commonwealth British title.

1989 Michael Ramsey Light Middle ABA Champion (story and items)

1990 Paul Ramsey Light Weight ABA Champion (story and items)

1992 Mark Santini Birmingham City ABC Welterweight (69kg)

1992 Rowan Williams boxed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in the Barcelona Games as a Small Heath member.  (story and items)

1993 Michael McKenzie Super Heavyweight (91+kg), ABA Champion, Birmingham City ABC

 1996, 1999 Robert McCracken - WBC Middleweight world title, Commonwealth Middle weight title

2000 Matthew Macklin - wins Senior ABA title at the age of 18 out of Small Heath ABC

2003, 2007 Wayne Elcock - British Middleweight title, WBU Middleweight title and European title

2009, 2010 Tina O’Dell –National ABAE champion, Haringey box cup champion, National ABA champion.

2004, 2010, 2015 Matthew Macklin IBF middle weight title, EUB middleweight title, Irish middle weight title.

2013, 2014, 2015  Frankie Gavin IBF World Welterweight title, EBU welterweight title, commonwealth title

2013, 2014, 2016 Khalid Yafai WBA World Super Flyweight title, IBF Super Flyweight title, vacant Commonwealth Super Flyweight title

2015, 2017 Gamal Yafai Commonwealth Super Bantamweight title, WBC International Super Bantamweight.